Published on Jun 08, 2016

CAAT academics elect new executive, committees

OPSEU faculty members from all 24 public community colleges elected a new Divisional Executive on the weekend. In voting June 5, delegates chose JP Hornick (Local 556, George Brown), Kevin MacKay (L. 240, Mohawk), RM Kennedy (L. 558, Centennial), Martin Devitt (L. 242, Niagara), and Lynn Dee Eason (L. 613, Sault) to lead the CAATAcademic Division for the next two years. Martin Devitt is the only new member of the DivEx, replacing Shawn Pentecost (L. 415, Algonquin), who becomes the first alternate.

RM Kennedy and Kevin MacKay were acclaimed as chair and vice-chair, respectively, of the division.

“This is a very important time for the Colleges of Applied Arts and Technology, Academic Division,” said chair RM Kennedy.  “We are in our pre-bargaining year so a lot of our energy will be directed into making sure our members have a voice in the process.  We are excited that we have just approved a new committee that will consist of one representative from every college whose role will be to advise the bargaining team.” 

One of the key issues heading into bargaining will be staffing ratios.  Right now only 30 per cent of college faculty are full-time permanent staff while a whopping 70 per cent are contract faculty.  Another big issue is academic freedom and ensuring that faculty are at the centre of all academic decision-making in the colleges.

OPSEU President Warren (Smokey) Thomas attended the divisional conference and spoke to delegates ahead of the elections.

“We value the hard work and dedication of the CAAT-Academic Division,” says Thomas.  “The division has a long history within OPSEU and includes more than 12,000 members.  It is a force to be reckoned with as the government continues to starve our colleges of funding, while setting up shop overseas in countries that have no regard for human rights.  I look forward to working together with the Division to tackle the challenges facing our college members.”

See the full listing of the results for the various committees below:

CAAT- A Elected DivEx and Committees

Divisional Executive (DivEx): To be elected: 5 Members, 3 Alternates, 1 Chair, 1 Vice-Chair

Hornick, JP L556 Elected

MacKay, Kevin L240 Elected – Vice Chair

Kennedy, RM L558  Elected - Chair

Devitt, Martin L242 Elected

Eason, Lynn Dee L613 Elected

Divisional Executive (DivEx) To be elected: Alternates

Pentecost, Shawn L415 1st

Zwiers, Nicole L354 2nd

Toivonen, Edward L655 3rd

Canadian Association of University Teachers (CAUT) To be elected: 2  Members

Devitt, Martin L242 Acclaimed

MacKay, Kevin L240 Acclaimed

Canadian Association of University Teachers (CAUT) To be elected: 2 Alternates

Kennedy, RM L558 Acclaimed 1st

Hornick, JP L556 Acclaimed 2nd

Collective Bargaining Information Services (CBIS) To be elected: 1 Member

Haley, David L415 2014-2018

Bedford, Darryl L110 Acclaimed

Collective Bargaining Information Services (CBIS) To be elected: 2 Alternates

Seabrook, Elizabeth L125 Acclaimed 1st

Porter, Janet L562 Acclaimed 2nd

Health and Safety Coordinating Committee To be elected: 2 Members

Conley, John L110 Acclaimed

Momaya, Preiti L558 Acclaimed

Health and Safety Coordinating Committee To be elected: 1 Alternate

Currie, Grant L417 Acclaimed

Dube, Bert 2014-2018

In-Service Teacher Training Certificate Task Force To be elected: 3 Members

Graham, Barb 2014-2018

Martel, Bonnie L242 Acclaimed

Carder, Robert L237 Acclaimed

Vacant

In-Service Teacher Training Certificate Task Force: To be elected: 2 Alternates (Program ends 2019)

Dindoff, Kathleen L110 1st

Tortolo, Claire L415 2nd

Larocque, Edouard L556 3rd

Joint Educational Qualifications Subcommittee (JEQS) To be elected: 3 Members

Tortolo, Claire L415 Acclaimed

Seabrook, Elizabeth L125 Acclaimed

Vacant

Joint Educational Qualifications Subcommittee (JEQS) To be elected: 3 Alternates

Larocque, Edouard L556 Acclaimed 1st

Pentecost, Shawn L415 Acclaimed 2nd

vacant

vacant

Joint Grievance Scheduling Committee (JGSC) To be elected: 3 Members

Eason, Lynn Dee L613 Acclaimed

Lamarche, Jean-Paul L415 Acclaimed

Hardacre, Lana-Lee L237 Acclaimed

Joint Grievance Scheduling Committee (JGSC) To be elected: 3 Alternates

Axten, Gillian L417 Acclaimed 1st

Haley, David L415 Acclaimed 2nd

Ramkissoonsingh, Ravi L242 Acclaimed 3rd

Joint Insurance Committee (JIC)  To be elected: 2 Members

Heather Giardine-Tuck 2014-2018

Liz Seabrook 2014-2018

Turco, Frank L613 Elected

Blais, Landyn L415 Elected

Joint Insurance Committee (JIC) To be elected: 2 Alternates

Poirier, Terry L242 Elected

Martel, Bonnie L242 2014-2018

Pension Sponsor:  (January 1 to December 31)   No election

Pat Kennedy 415

Jack Wilson L415 Alternate

Pension Trustees:  No election

Bedford, Darryl L110

Smith, Donald

Oladimeji, Marilyn L556 Alternate

Devitt, Martin L242 Alternate

Sick Leave Buyout (SLB) To be elected: 1 Member

McCue, David 2014-2018

Bedford, Darryl L110     Acclaimed

Sick Leave (SLB) To be elected: 2 Alternates

Fasciano, David L673     Acclaimed